ATTENTION: Due to X-mas & New Year Holidays most of our Canadian offices will be closed from 1 pm Dec 24 to Dec 26 inclusive & from 4 pm Dec 28 to Jan 1, 2019 inclusive. Our CALGARY office will be closed from noon Dec. 24 to Dec 30 inclusive, and on Jan. 01.

IMPORTANT CHINA VISA ANNOUNCEMENT: From January 02, 2019 China consulates in Canada will require each applicant to come pesronally for fingerprinting. Visa Center advises to get China visa before the end of 2018 to avoid visa process complexities of new procedure! Apply at any Visa Center office or by mail before Dec. 31!

PHILIPPINES Visa Pricing (includes Embassy and handling fee)
7 daysturnaround
Single Entry visa - Tourist, Business, Private valid for 90 days with max 59 days stay $ 160.00
(+TAX $13.78)
Multiple Entry visa - Tourist, Business, Private valid for 180 days with max 59 days stay $ 220.00
(+TAX $14.56)
Multiple Entry visa - Tourist, Business, Private valid for 365 days with max 59 days stay $ 270.00
(+TAX $14.04)
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Visa Center fee. No other processing fees will be added.




Nearest Philippines Holidays - Apply TODAY to avoid delays due to consulate closure!

Monday, Dec 24 Additional Public Holiday
Tuesday, Dec 25 Christmas Day (Pasko)
Sunday, Dec 30 Rizal Day (Araw ni Rizal)
Monday, Dec 31 New Year's Eve (Bisperas ng Bagong Taon)

Philippines Visa Requirements

  • Original valid passport (Valid at least for 6 months beyond the intended period of stay & min.1 empty pages).
  • Filled out and signed Philippines visa application form. If you mail/courier your documents to us your signature on the application form must be certified by notary or commissioner.
  • One 2''x2''color photo against white background. (Photo facility is available on-site - TORONTO, OTTAWA, MARKHAM & VANCOUVER). Please note that photos from photo booth or home-shot photos are not acceptable.
  • Round-trip or onward air ticket for confirmed travel itinerary; Evidence of financial capacity for those traveling for pleasure.
  • Proof of means of financial income or support i.e. bank statement, employment certificate, payroll slip, proof of pension, etc.
  • Note: Canadian and US passport holders are allowed entry into the Philippines without a visa for a stay of 30 days or less, provided the nature of trip is for tourism, they are holders of round trip or outbound airline ticket and their passports are valid for six (6) months beyond the intended stay in the Philippines.
  • Persons WITH DUAL citizenship, ONE of which IS Canadian, must apply WITH their Canadian passports only. Applicants WITH other THAN Canadian passports must provide the copy of the document confirming their current resident STATUS IN Canada (PR Card, Landed Document, WORK Permit)
  • Balikbayan – Former Filipino citizens holding foreign passports; or Filipinos who have been continuously out of the Philippines for at least one (1) year; or Filipino overseas contract worker including spouse and children traveling with them are entitled to a visa-free stay in the Philippines for one (1) year. Former Filipino citizens are however advised to bring along with them proof of the former Philippine citizenship such as old passport or birth certificate for presentation to the Philippine immigration officer upon arrival in the Philippines.
  • NOTE: The authorized maximum period of stay in the Philippines - for holders of temporary visitor’s visa - is fifty-nine (59) days per entry into the country. If the applicant wishes to stay beyond 59 days, an application for extension of stay must be filed at the Bureau of Immigration in Manila, or the Immigration Office nearest to the place where the applicant is temporarily residing.
  • NOTE: Applicants who are holders of Canadian Travel document should expect the processing extended by 5-6 business days and fees increased by CAD11.50
  • NOTE: Want to check if you prepared your Philippines visa application documents correctly? Click on the following link: http://www.visacenter.ca/pdf/additional_visa_pre-screen_service_form.pdf and send us your file for quick evaluation.

Philippines Business Visa Requirements (additionally to the requirements above)

  • A letter of certification identifying the applicant as bona fide businessman or letter of invitation to an international convention or business meetings and the means of financial support of the applicant during his/her stay in the Philippines. The letter must state the purpose of the trip.



Still have questions?

Most popular questions:

Q: Do Canadians need a visa to Philippines?

Yes, Canadians need visa to Philippines and it must be obtained prior to entry into the country. All information on Philippines visa requirements, procedure, application forms, fees and processing timings may be found here: https://philippines.visacenter.ca

Q: Where can I get a visa to Philippines in Markham, ON?

You may apply for Philippines visa in Markham, ON at the following address:

Visa Center

HSBC Tower 3601 HWY 7 East,
Suite 1005, Markham, ON
L3R 0M3

(take elevator to floor 10)

Hours of operation: Mon. to Fri. from 9.30 am to 5.30 pm (closed for lunch 1:00-2:00 pm).

Major Intersection: On HWY 7, 1 block West of Warden Av.

For more information including visa to Philippines application form, requirements, fees and processing timings please visit: http://philippines.visacenter.ca  

Q: Where can I get a visa to Philippines in Moncton?

To get Philippines visa being in Moncton you need to send all required documents as per http://philippines.visacenter.ca to our Ottawa office for processing.

The address of Visa Center in Ottawa is:

Visa Center

130 Albert St., B1 Level, Suite 7
Ottawa, ON, K1P 5G4

phone: 1-613-366-1814

Q: Where can I get a visa to Philippines in Calgary?

You may apply for Philippines visa in Calgary at the following address:

Visa Center

Roslyn Building 400 5th Avenue SW
Suite 300, Calgary, AB
T2P 0L6

(take elevator to floor 3)

Hours of operation: Mon. to Fri. from 9 am to 5 pm

Major Intersection: 5th Avenue SW and 3rd St SW

For more information including visa to Philippines application form, requirements, fees and processing timings please visit: http://philippines.visacenter.ca  

Q: Can i apply for UAE visit visa here in Calgary, but i will be coming from Philippines to Dubai?

You may conveniently apply for UAE visa completely on-line here: https://united-arab-emirates.visacenter.ca, your location does not matter at all!

 



Look in Philippines Visa Knowledge Bank!

Application center locations

Toronto

1000 Finch Ave. W. Suite 900, North York, ON
M3J 2V5

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Markham

3601 HWY 7 East, Suite 1005, Markham, ON
L3R 0M3

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Calgary

400 5th Avenue SW, Suite 300, Calgary, AB
T2P 0L6

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Vancouver

550 West Broadway Suite 730, Vancouver, BC
V5Z 0E9

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Montreal

1155 Rene Levesque Blvd. West Suite 2500, Montreal, QC
H3B 2K4



+1.866.334.0811